Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Queensland Renewable Fuels Association Inc.  QRFA Inc is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to QRFA Inc membership services you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. QRFA Inc takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information on the QRFA web page

For each visitor to reach the site, we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

QRFA Inc reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the QRFA Inc web site nor should you join QRFA Inc or attend it’s functions.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

QRFA Inc welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours 9am - 5pm Monday to Friday.

Post:  Attn: Privacy Policy, QRFA Inc,

Address: PO BOX 5649, Mermaid Waters Q 4218, Australia.

E-mail: privacy-policy@qrfa.com.au

 

  • SUPPORTING MEMBERSHIP

    • Supporting memberships are available to those who wish to play a supportive and engaging role building and developing a strong renewable fuels industry for Queensland.
    • Through attendance as a supporting member at the Annual General Meeting (AGM) and any General Member Meetings you will have an opportunity to voice in the future direction of QRFA and the industry related themes.
    • Supporting memberships receive email updates with industry documents, latest news and event updates - state, national and international.
  • FULL MEMBERSHIP

    Full memberships are available for those who wish to actively participate in decision making processes towards building and developing a strong renewable fuels industry for Queensland.

    • Full voting rights - One vote per full member. 
    • You will have a say in the future direction of QRFA through attendance and voting at the Annual General Meeting (AGM)
    • You will receive discount registration fees for QRFA's annual conference, QRFA workshops and events
    • Listing on the QRFA Members Page
    • Full memberships receive email updates with industry documents, latest news and event updates - state, national and international.
  • Join Mailing List
    Stay up to date with QRFA and latest news
    We respect your privacy.
    Password Reset
    Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.